PDA

View Full Version : ATI leaked A Doom 3 Demo



Boba Rhett
11-05-2002, 02:13 AM
As I'm sure many of you know already, An early demo of DOOM III was leaked to the public by ATI and apparently, they also leaked a build of Unreal Warfare. :sur:


My question is,

If you were ATI, would you be sweating a little? :D

Man I sure would be! Besides the obvious things, John Carmack(sp?) the dude who brought us the Doom games and will be bringing us DOOM III has(had?) a deal with ATI that DOOM III would be fully supportive of their video cards. Do you think that the leak will injure this agreement?

Nexu
11-05-2002, 04:42 PM
Not in the least. ATi leaked it yep, but there isn't going to ba a lawsuit over it, because, well, it sucks. :)

Boba Rhett
11-05-2002, 06:42 PM
Eh? Sucks? What? :confused:


Just because there's not a lawsuit doesn't mean they shouldn't be worried about other companies trusting them with their products and with iD fully supporting them.

Nexu
11-05-2002, 07:10 PM
The demo sucks. heh, someone was getting 12 FPS on a Radeon 7000, which isn't taht big of a suprise, but you need one helluva system to play it. :)
It's too late for iD to back out, and team up with nVIDIA, although that would be ****ing sweet.

Boba Rhett
11-06-2002, 02:31 AM
That doesn't mean the demo sucks. Not at all. :) This is the game as it was months ago. I mean, it's not even due out for over a year and it hasn't even been streamlined that much. I checked out the sound files and NONE of them are even compressed! :D That right there is a big slow down. That doesn't mean that we're not going to need a killer system to run it correctly when it does come out though but we were already told that by Carmack. Bye the time it comes out, tech will be up to specs. :)

I'm only getting on average 0 to 3fps... But it's one ofthe coolest slideshows ever. :D

master jedi
11-06-2002, 02:44 PM
Yeah, just because your system can't run a game or there's no lawsuit or anything doesn't mean the game necessarily has to be bad.

If tech isn't up to specs by the time it comes out, Rhett, I'll be kicking some booty.

Nexu
11-06-2002, 05:22 PM
Well, iD's attiude is, "The Graphics are photo quality, therefore the game kicks ***." Not true. This game had better live up to the legacy Doom II set.

Boba Rhett
11-07-2002, 12:01 AM
I wanted to ask before I post these so...

I took some screenshots that I now have uploaded but I don't know if it's allowed to post them and I don't want to do anything against the rules so could someone give me a yay or nay? (I'm betting nay though) Thanks. :)

Boba Rhett
11-07-2002, 12:49 AM
YAY! :) Here are the least gory screenshots. Sorry that they don't look any better but I had to run the game at that size with 16bit color, only standard GL, No real time lighting or shadows and a ton of other cool things turned off. But it still looks good! Just imagine what it'd look like with all that cool stuff turned on. :eek: Oh! and with ATI's True-Form! Oh man... *drools* It looks about 10x better with that stuff.

Check out my killer fps too. :D

http://www.bobarhett.netfirms.com/1.JPG

http://www.bobarhett.netfirms.com/3.JPG

http://www.bobarhett.netfirms.com/4.JPG

You think they're dead but when you turn around they start getting back up! :crazed:

http://www.bobarhett.netfirms.com/6.JPG

Check out the glowing eyes.... :eek:

Nexu
11-07-2002, 07:39 PM
Turn it all up. It will look nice, but will run at less than 1 fps, but who cares? ;)
i must admit, it looks nice. What are your specs?

Boba Rhett
11-07-2002, 07:57 PM
1.5ghz p4, 512mb rambus ram, 64mb radeon sdr


It's odd. Some people with lesser specs are getting much better frame rates. :crazed:

Boba Rhett
11-07-2002, 09:10 PM
Ok, I did it. I managed to bump up the resolution and turn on a few extras. Keep in mind it still looks no where near what it could. :eek:

Here are two pictures I took:

First Shot (http://www.bobarhett.netfirms.com/BIGSHOT1.JPG) 99kb


Second Shot (http://www.bobarhett.netfirms.com/BIGSHOT2.JPG) 145kbs

Nexu
11-07-2002, 10:10 PM
Heh, all that looks nice in those is the skin texture on the guys arm. :p

Boba Rhett
11-07-2002, 10:22 PM
Bah! You know you love it. :D

Nexu
11-08-2002, 09:48 AM
UT2003 is better. It's a mute point though, my card isn't good enough to play either.

stillakid
11-08-2002, 11:15 AM
Originally posted by Boba Rhett
YAY! :) Here are the least gory screenshots. Sorry that they don't look any better but I had to run the game at that size with 16bit color, only standard GL, No real time lighting or shadows and a ton of other cool things turned off. But it still looks good! Just imagine what it'd look like with all that cool stuff turned on. :eek: Oh! and with ATI's True-Form! Oh man... *drools* It looks about 10x better with that stuff.

Check out my killer fps too. :D

http://www.bobarhett.netfirms.com/1.JPG

http://www.bobarhett.netfirms.com/3.JPG

http://www.bobarhett.netfirms.com/4.JPG

You think they're dead but when you turn around they start getting back up! :crazed:

http://www.bobarhett.netfirms.com/6.JPG

Check out the glowing eyes.... :eek:

BR, if you don't mind me asking, how do you take screenshots?

Currently I have a P4 2Gig, 512 MB, and I'm running two monitors. My AGP is an ATI All in Wonder 8500DV and the second is an ATI 7200 PCI. I'm using WinXP.

Thanks for your help!

:)

Boba Rhett
11-08-2002, 06:24 PM
UT2003 better? Don't make a judgement before you play Doom3. :)

The console commands are almost the same as the Q3 engines. Just bring down the console (~ key) then type:

bind x screenshot

x = any key you want.

Nexu
11-08-2002, 09:22 PM
Or hit printscreen and go into paint and hit paste. That works with anything, except for movies.

Boba Rhett
11-08-2002, 09:45 PM
Yeah but then you can only get one at a time. D3 aint exactly stable yet so I don't recommend trying to Tab+Alt out. :D

stillakid
11-08-2002, 10:27 PM
Originally posted by Nexu
Or hit printscreen and go into paint and hit paste. That works with anything, except for movies.

I didn't understand the ~ instructions, but used the printscreen version. SWEET! Thanks. I've always wondered about that button up there. Didn't realize that it was a "copy" function or I would have tried pasting a lot earlier.

Why doesn't it work with movies?

Boba Rhett
11-08-2002, 11:49 PM
It's because a movies data stream does not pass through the Windows API layer. It's sent directly to the monitor as an overlay. So it's not captured with the Print Screen button. You can download some programs that will capture video screens though. Look around at www.download.com.

Hope that helps ya. :)

stillakid
11-09-2002, 10:07 AM
Originally posted by Boba Rhett
It's because a movies data stream does not pass through the Windows API layer. It's sent directly to the monitor as an overlay. So it's not captured with the Print Screen button. You can download some programs that will capture video screens though. Look around at www.download.com.

Hope that helps ya. :)

I actually can do that, if I play the movie from an external source and input it through my AGP card. The ATI file player program provides a still capture button (as well as the ability to capture full video). However, that awful copy protection technology sometimes gets in the way.

Sorry to take the thread off track. I now return you to your regularly scheduled program.

Nexu
11-09-2002, 10:52 AM
Heh, yeah. Back off track. ;) How's that AIW card working out for you?

stillakid
11-09-2002, 01:27 PM
Originally posted by Nexu
Heh, yeah. Back off track. ;) How's that AIW card working out for you?

It's been a little more difficult than it should be. Since I'm running two monitors, the AIW software got confused with the other ATI card I have. I ended up having to go deep into the Registry to delete everything having to do with ATI and start from scratch.

At the moment, everything seems to be working fine, except the audio from any captures I do has a large amount of hiss in it. I'm trying to get useful info from ATI and SOYO (the motherboard) to try to fix it but have been unsuccessful. I'm convinced that the problem is with the AIW but it is "undocumented" of course, so getting them to admit to a problem is difficult. "Simply" capturing video isn't ... well, it just isn't.

Nexu
11-09-2002, 01:35 PM
Heh, yeah. The deal with ATi is that their drivers could be much much better. The hardware is rock-solid, but their drivers are close to useless. :)

mrmiller
11-15-2002, 02:34 PM
Sorry to say it, but I'll have to wait for the Xbox version with the spec's they are asking for the PC. I spend all my money on figs.

And if the Xbox can get close to the quality they say- it's a better system than I thought.

=MATT=