PDA

View Full Version : computer RAM ???



derek
04-07-2003, 07:12 PM
hey all!:)

i'm going to buy some more memory for my computer. it currently has 2 64mb strips(and 2 emply slots), but is up gradeable to 512mb. so i'm thinking i need 4 128mb strips.

one online place is selling 512mb of RAM, just what i need, but is this one strip of 512mb, or 4 128mb strips?

here is a link:
http://www.target-sale.com/tusa/items/memory/i02442.html

any advice from those who know would be appreciated.

Deoxyribonucleic
04-07-2003, 07:54 PM
I'm guessing by the price that it is one stick of 512. If it were a 128 stick of ram, it would say 128mb rdram 193 each or something along those lines IMO. Maybe try to email them to find out but I'd bet it is a stick of 512.

seems the general sale of ram is 512 sticks these days anyhow

darthvyn
04-07-2003, 08:07 PM
derek, first i suggest noting your mainboard manufacturer, and what kind of ram it uses - sdram, rdram, ddr... unless you're sure it is rd...

if you go to their ram selection page, it shows a bunch of modules - this is a full 512 on one module. there are 128 and 256 modules available as well - the 128 rdram is $39 each...

http://www.target-sale.com/tusa/items/memory/

but like i said, make sure you use rdram...

derek
04-07-2003, 08:18 PM
yea my computer is RD-RAM. OK, so that 128mb one is one strip of 128mb RAM? my computer has 4 slots for RAM, and the manual says it's able to take 512mb of RAM total, so i guess i'd need 4 of those 128 mb strips at $39 each?

Deoxyribonucleic
04-07-2003, 08:27 PM
on that you have to look at the motherboard manual some take all combinations of ram sticks (ie: I have a 512 mb in mine + 2 64mb ram and one slot empty) but other boards have specifics on what and how much (ie all have to be the same size ram or you have to fill all slots, etc.) the motherboard manual will tell you the combinations you can have.

You may well be able to put one 512 stick and leave it at that

darthvyn
04-07-2003, 08:35 PM
actually, rdram needs to be "paired" and with the fact that he has four slots, it actually needs to have the exact same amount of ram in each slot - meaning derek has it exactly right, four modules of 128 each, and he's maxed out...

edit... it also comes out to be cheaper to buy the four modules ... 4 x $39= $156, whereas the 512 module is a whopping $193!

edit #2... here's some info on rdram... the ugly duckling of the ram family... http://www.gi.alaska.edu/crc/crctech/03_2001_RDRAM.html#ID_RDRAM

Deoxyribonucleic
04-07-2003, 08:45 PM
funny how all things are different depending because I can have any combo I want and don't even have to fill all slots - no pairing here which is cool because I was able to make use of my old 64 ram sticks :)

anyhoo, enjoy your upgraded ram derek.

ps. darthvyn, cool info there. I had no idea about RDram.

darthvyn
04-07-2003, 08:59 PM
yeah, it's pretty interesting...

good thing you didn't actually have rdram when upgrading your system, D, you coulda fried the poor thing... ;)

Deoxyribonucleic
04-07-2003, 09:05 PM
Originally posted by darthvyn
yeah, it's pretty interesting...

good thing you didn't actually have rdram when upgrading your system, D, you coulda fried the poor thing... ;)

ROFL - I got a nice mental picture of my hair standing up all over on end, with a "what in the hell happened" look on my face which is smudged with carbon hehe ;)

Exhaust Port
04-08-2003, 12:20 AM
Man, I remember buying an additional 32MB of RAM for almost $300 about 10 years ago. Change is great!