PDA

View Full Version : Computer problem



Slicker
10-19-2006, 04:37 PM
As some of you know I've been having computer problems (I've been using the roommates sparingly). It started about 3 weeks ago. I was online chatting with a friend and the computer would periodically freeze up for about 10 seconds. It did it 3 times so I figured I'd just restart. I restart but it doesn't boot up and instead I get the blue screen of death and a warning.

Not THAT big of a deal. I still have my copy of XP so I figure I'll just reload and at the same time just reformat and wipe my HD. I attempt to load XP and it reformats fine but when it's copying the XP files to the folder it won't load some files and says that my disc may be bad. I humor the computer and get my roommates copy of XP and it does the same thing. There are about 40 or so files that just won't copy into the folders when I try to load XP. Most of them are .sys, .chm. and .icm files. I have no clue what the heck the problem is. I've been getting parts from Best Buy and putting them in and then taking them back. I've already tried a new hard drive and disk drive. I'm gonna try and entirely new motherboard next but I just wanna see if anyone at all can give even a little bit of help.

I'm not computer stupid by any means but this one is baffling me to the fullest. If the motherboard doesn't work I'm just gonna swallow my pride and call up the pros of Geek Squad probably.

Thanks in advance.:thumbsup:

El Chuxter
10-19-2006, 04:51 PM
Did you let your mom anywhere near the machine? It could've gotten a virus.

:p

Sorry, couldn't resist. And I know jack about hardware, so I'll be no help.

JediTricks
10-19-2006, 05:37 PM
IM programs aren't usually that secure, I know ICQ's software got found with a major hole 2 weeks ago that was foisting viruses on folks. You could have a boot-sector virus, not that common but possible, it could have gotten into the motherboard's firmware. I have no clue what to do about that though.

2-1B
10-19-2006, 07:15 PM
Leave it to Slicker to turn his computer frigid...

Dar' Argol
10-20-2006, 12:07 PM
As some of you know I've been having computer problems (I've been using the roommates sparingly). It started about 3 weeks ago. I was online chatting with a friend and the computer would periodically freeze up for about 10 seconds. It did it 3 times so I figured I'd just restart. I restart but it doesn't boot up and instead I get the blue screen of death and a warning.

Not THAT big of a deal. I still have my copy of XP so I figure I'll just reload and at the same time just reformat and wipe my HD. I attempt to load XP and it reformats fine but when it's copying the XP files to the folder it won't load some files and says that my disc may be bad. I humor the computer and get my roommates copy of XP and it does the same thing. There are about 40 or so files that just won't copy into the folders when I try to load XP. Most of them are .sys, .chm. and .icm files. I have no clue what the heck the problem is. I've been getting parts from Best Buy and putting them in and then taking them back. I've already tried a new hard drive and disk drive. I'm gonna try and entirely new motherboard next but I just wanna see if anyone at all can give even a little bit of help.

I'm not computer stupid by any means but this one is baffling me to the fullest. If the motherboard doesn't work I'm just gonna swallow my pride and call up the pros of Geek Squad probably.

Thanks in advance.:thumbsup:


Are you doing clean instal . . where you format the hard drive before you re-install??? Also can you get a list of the files that are not loading? I know when I did a repair of my XP a few months ago it was not ready a certain file off my disc. So I went to another computer and dropped the file I needed from the dics to a thumb drive. Then I had the thumb drive plugged in when I did the re-install and everything was fine.

I also remember comming across a RUN command to repair XP while you are in Windows, I'll see if I can find it . . that way you don't lose anything from an install.

Slicker
10-20-2006, 05:46 PM
I'm doing a clean install. I've already lost everything on the hard drive so I'm not worried about it.

Some of the files that come to mind are: cyzcoins.ilm? and cdaudio.sys. I'll go and run it again to get some more.

Today I also tried a brand new motherboard and got the same thing. Literally the only things left for me to try are my video card, my processor, and my power supply. I've tried everything else including all of the cables.

Slicker
10-20-2006, 06:20 PM
Here's a list of the files that its having trouble loading:
msconfig.exe
scrnsave.scr
cdaudio.sys
cinemst2.sys
cyycoins.chm
czcoins.chm
digiras.chm
dvdplay.exe
kodak_dc.icm
srgb.icm
streamci.dll
tosdvd.sys
tsbvcap.sys
tsbyuv.dll
usbcamd.sys
usbcamd2.sys
vdmindvd.sys
wowfax.dll
wowfaxui.dll
fsvga.sys
usrcntra.dll
usrcoina.dll
usrdpa.dll
usrdtea.dll
usrfaxa.dll
usrlbva.dll
usrlmnka.exe
usrprbda.exe
usrtosa.dll
usrdspia.dll
usrshuta.exe
usrsvpia.dll
usrv42a.dll
usrv80a.dll
usrvoica.dll
usrvoica.dll
usrvpa.dll
fetnd5.sys
enum1394.sys
battc.sys
compbatt.sys
modemcsa.sys
audstub.sys

CaptainSolo1138
10-20-2006, 08:00 PM
Maybe it's your RAM. If I were you I'd upgrade to about 2 gigs.

Dar' Argol
10-20-2006, 09:04 PM
After looking around the net a bit I found this . . .

http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=26419&st=0

seems to be the same problem . . . . they suggested trying a memory test. I'm not sure if that will work or not, but instead of spending more money I would at least try it . . . what would it hurt?

http://www.memtest.org/

Slicker
10-20-2006, 09:12 PM
That's the exact same site I found Dar. So I tried pulling one of my RAM sticks and look at me now!! So it turned out that one of my sticks of RAM was bad and causing XP to not load properly.


Thanks alot for trying so hard Dar. I really appreciate it since I know it took me nearly 20 minutes to find that exact page.&

Bobby Fett
10-21-2006, 12:09 AM
Hey Slick!

I think your computer may still be going haywire, 'cause it makes your 'tar look like you're a Tigers fan.














Sorry! :D

Dar' Argol
10-21-2006, 10:31 AM
That's the exact same site I found Dar. So I tried pulling one of my RAM sticks and look at me now!! So it turned out that one of my sticks of RAM was bad and causing XP to not load properly.


Thanks alot for trying so hard Dar. I really appreciate it since I know it took me nearly 20 minutes to find that exact page.&


So it loaded XP for you now???

Slicker
10-21-2006, 12:03 PM
So it loaded XP for you now???Yeah, as soon as I took out the bad stick of RAM XP loaded without a single problem. I'm gonna send the bad stick back to the manufacturer probably (I also found the site specifically for this RAM and some of the people had the exact same problem and the company replaced it) and go out and buy a stick for now.