PDA

View Full Version : Clone Trooper "error"



Dak Powers
05-01-2002, 11:58 AM
I got one of these 3 dot "errors", could it be some kind of a rank variation? That's what I'm thinkin'... What do you think?

Dak

mix
05-01-2002, 02:26 PM
any pics?

JEDIpartner
05-01-2002, 02:30 PM
Sir Steve's got them posted on the front page news...

For those who don't read the front page... (http://www.figures.com/databases/action.cgi?setup_file=ssnews2.setup&category=starwars&topic=31&show_article=201) ;)

JediTricks
05-02-2002, 05:38 AM
I think these are just rank pips (yes, another Trek/Clone potential crossover) and having one less just shows a different rank. Preview Clone Trooper has 2 black dots and Super Battle Droid has a big red one. (actually, it's probably just a miss on the paint app, check the shoulder for that missing pip or look for a very faint tap where the missing pip would be.)

he-ro
05-02-2002, 01:00 PM
Another paint variation! Put it on eBay!