PDA

View Full Version : darth maul lightsaber



187-Maul
05-07-2002, 08:55 AM
does anybody here have the E-1 Darth Maul Lightsaber ?
since I'm planning on buying one I would first like to know who long it exactly is - could someone tell me the size of the hilt separate and the saber all together "folded" out (in cm)

BTW the blades are removable aren't they?

spacelord
05-07-2002, 09:54 PM
hilt = 21 inches (53.3 cm)
total extended length = 64 inches (162.5 cm)

You can remove the blades by unscrewing the endcaps of the hilt. This does leave the electronics exposed.

187-Maul
05-08-2002, 12:13 PM
thanx for the quick answer

jedi_uk73
05-08-2002, 12:26 PM
It depends on which type of D-M Saber you are after ??

There is an electronic version that 'spacelord' gave you details about, or there is a non-electronic version that has the same measurements, but the blades retract fully into the handle. They also are not removable and are activated by a switch.

This version was not boxed, it had a plastic case type thing on one end that also acted as a peg hanger.

Don't wish to confuse you !!

187-Maul
05-10-2002, 06:54 PM
well I meant the electronic one and I bought it today and I LOVE it ! don't know why but every time I look at it or push the button to "activate" the saber I get a "very happy feeling":D
I have it in my arm at the moment:D

JediTricks
05-10-2002, 08:57 PM
187, congrats, it is a cool item, but be careful of that reset button - that is one annoying feature to accidentally hit.

187-Maul
05-11-2002, 06:39 AM
yeah I wondered what does the reset button exactly do?
it usually just shuts the lightsaber down but is there anything else it does?

JediTricks
05-13-2002, 12:53 AM
Sometimes, the saber will "lock up" during regular play, something incompatible between the flash bulbs at each end and the sound card I think. The button resets the saber when this happens. However, I've noticed that hitting the reset when it's unnecessary causes the saber to not start sometimes, once I had to hit it a dozen times AFTER clearing both flash bulbs' capacitors.

187-Maul
05-13-2002, 07:39 AM
thanx for the info
the instructions in the box of mine were in japanese or chinese so...

JediTricks
05-13-2002, 06:44 PM
The instructions on mine may as well have been in Japanese, the US ones are so worthless IMO.